Facebook Pixel

Privacy policy statement

General

  1. VeryVerySticky Limited (“VeryVerySticky”) pledges to meet and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”) and, where applicable, other data protection laws such as the European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). In doing so, VeryVerySticky has committed itself to protect and keep in strict confidence any personal data (as defined below) collected. If you have any further questions about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer.

    Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by:
    Phone: +85267960292
    Email: cs@veryverysticky.com

  2. VeryVerySticky may amend, update, vary or add to this Statement from time to time without any prior notice as necessary and any revised Statement will be published on this website.

  3. By accessing and using VeryVerySticky’s website and any of its pages, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out herein.

  4. Our services are not directed or targeted at children under the age of sixteen (16) years. We do not knowingly collect, store or use Personal Information from anyone under the age of sixteen (16) years. By accessing http://veryverysticky.com/ (our website) or placing an order on our website you confirm that you are sixteen (16) years or older. If you are under the age of sixteen (16) years please discuss this Privacy Policy with your parent and ensure that your parent has provided their consent for us to use or process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of sixteen (16) years, you may not use our website unless your parent consents to this Privacy Policy.

Type of Personal Data

  1. The term “personal data”, wherever mentioned in this Statement, includes the following kind of information:

    1. All the data which may be collected or held by VeryVerySticky from time to time in connection with the registration and establishment of user’s account and products, the following data relating to a data subject (including any updated data of any of the following data):

      1. full name;

      2. correspondence address and/or residential address;

      3. e-mail address; and

      4. telephone number

    2. We may also collect other Personal Information about you that you disclose to us through our personalisation process.

    3. VeryVerySticky collects Personal Information in the process of conducting its business. Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. However, Personal Information may also be collected via a contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us.

    4. Generally, we do not store your payment details. If you wish to make a payment for our products or services, your payment information may be collected by such third parties but not us. These third parties will be governed by their own privacy policies, GDPR and any other relevant law. You should read their privacy policies before providing your Personal Information to them. We use reasonable steps to ensure that we only use third party payment processors who comply with the above laws, however, we are not responsible for the actions of these third party payment processors.

    5. In some instances we may be required to process your order manually over the phone. If this occurs, we may have to collect your payment details to pass on to third party payment processors.

    6. Information collected through computer technologies by third parties whom VeryVerySticky works with to find out more about users of VeryVerySticky’s website, including number of the visitors, behaviour and usage patterns, for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of marketing of VeryVerySticky.

Collection of Personal Data

  1. We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

    1. directly and indirectly from you when you visit or use our website;

    2. directly from you through our website when you create an account or place an order with us;

    3. directly from you when you enter competitions run by us;

    4. directly from you when you sign up to our database at events such as tradeshows;

    5. directly from you when you contact our customer service centre;

    6. directly from you when you join our fundraising scheme;

    7. indirectly from you via any third party websites or platforms (including social media) through which you access our products and services, or interact with us;

    8. when you apply for a position with VeryVerySticky

  2. VeryVerySticky may work with third parties that use applications or computer technologies to find out more about users of VeryVerySticky's website

Third Party Information

  1. If you provide us with the Personal Information of a third party through our personalisation service, we will only use the Personal Information of that third party to process your request for personalisation of our products.

Purposes of Use of Personal Data Collected

  1. We may collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information if:

    1. it is necessary for us to provide you with the products that you have requested;

    2. it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations;

    3. it is for our legitimate business interests;

    4. we have obtained your consent from you to do so; or

    5. in the case of employees and contractors, it is necessary for our own internal administration purposes such as processing payroll.

    6. We will only collect, store, use or disclose your Personal Information if we believe it is relevant to conducting our business with you, including to ensure that we can maintain contact with you.;

  2. Contact with you may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform (e.g. advise your labels have been dispatched), request assistance or to maintain a relationship (e.g. to advise of new products, sales and offers).

  3. If we do not collect your Personal Information then we may not be able to contact you or process the orders you place for our products.

  4. Purposes include (but are not limited to):

    1. to provide you with our services and the products that you requested;

    2. protect our rights, investigate or defend any claims (actual or potential) made against us;

    3. perform our obligations under a contract; and

    4. comply with our legal obligations.

  5. If your Personal Information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally, unless we are required to keep it by law.

  6. Without limiting the above, you may also request that we delete your Personal Information, or that we stop or limit the processing of your Personal Information. If you would like to make such a request, you should contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request.

Cookies

  1. Our website uses cookies which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and state information. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the VeryVerySticky website. Any activity while you are at our website may be monitored. No other company has access to our cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and this function can be disabled by changing your browser settings.

Information Disclosure

  1. We may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers, including IT service providers and email marketing platforms (Service Providers) on a need to know basis to allow the provision of services to us and you and to ensure our website is working efficiently.

Storage of Personal Data and Security

  1. All personal data collected from data subjects will be stored in secure servers of VeryVerySticky in order to prevent any unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure.

  2. VeryVerySticky maintains this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure personal data.

  3. VeryVerySticky will take all practical steps to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and VeryVerySticky will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements of Hong Kong concerning the retention of personal data.

  4. While VeryVerySticky does everything it can to protect personal data from unauthorized use, processing and disclosure, data subjects should take precaution not to share, provide or facilitate unauthorized use of a unique username and/or password assigned by VeryVerySticky or allow access or use of it by others. If, in the unlikely event, unauthorized transactions have been discovered through no fraud, fault or negligence on the part of data subjects, the data subjects should inform VeryVerySticky immediately.

Data Portability

  1. If you are in the EU or UK, you may have the right to request that we help you move your Personal Information to other companies or organisations where this is technically feasible provided that the Personal Information was collected by automatic means. If you would like to make such a request, you should contact our Privacy Officer. If we are required to do so at law, we will take reasonable steps to process your request.